Penryn Cornwall Website Banner

Penryn Mayors

yearforenamesurnamenotes
1652 Sampson Bloyes
1653 William Cocke
1654 Thomas Smaly
1655 Thomas Melhuish
1656 William Bloyes
1657 William Bloyes Junior
1658 William Gregor
1659 Sampson Bloyes
1660 Thomas Melhuish
1661 Thomas Samaly
1662 Thomas Spry
1663 William Duestoe
1664 John Worth
1665 Samuel Enys
1666 Thomas Worth
1667 Thomas Melhuish
1668 William Melhuish
1669 Robert Smaly
1670 Thomas Spry
1671 John Worth
1672 James Kessip
1673 Thomas Melhuish
1674 Walter Novies
1675 Samuel Enys
1676 William Melhuish
1677 Peter Hallamore
1678 Thomas Worth
1679 Thomas Enys
1680 Walter Norris
1681 James Kempe
1682 Thomas Spry
1683 Valentine Neville
1684 James Kemp
1685 Peter Hallamore
1686 Benjamin Coode
1687 Samuel Cocke
1688 Thomas Hearle
1689 John Evar
1690 Ambrose Worth
1691 John Pearce
1692 William Brassford
1693 William Brassford
1694 Peter Hallamore
1695 Benjamin Coode
1696 Thomas Hearle
1697 John Worth
1698 John Bloyes
1699 John Eva
1700 Ambrose Worth
1701 Ambrose Worth
1702 Joseph Penhallow
1703 Thomas Coode
1704 Thomas Hearle
1705 Thomas Worth
1706 Ambrose Worth
1707 Ambrose Worth
1708 Joseph Penhallow
1708 Thomas Coode
1709 Joseph Penhallow
1710 Thomas Hearle
1711 John Worth
1712 Ambrose Thompson
1713 John Pearce
1714 John Sandys
1715 Ambrose Worth
1716 Joseph Penhallow
1717 William Hearle
1718 John Worth
1719 John Worth
1720 John Pearce
1721 John Hearle
1722 Joseph Penhallow
1722 John Worth
1723 John Worth
1724 John Worth
1725 Thomas Hearle
1726 John Worth
1727 Ambrose Thompson
1728 Peter Pender
1729 John Rogers
1730 John Pearce
1731 Solomon Gedions
1732 John Hearle
1733 Ambrose Thompson
1734 John Rogers
1735 Reginald Bowden
1736 Co Coode
1737 John Williams
1738 Solm Gedion
1739 Benjamin Pender
1740 Reginald Bowden
1741 Edward Coode
1742 John Williams
1743 Benjamin Pender
1744 Reginald Bowden
1745 Humphry Williams
1746 John Hearle
1747 Solomon Gedion
1748 Edward Coode elected by 6
1749 Benjamin Pender elected by 4
1750 Reginald Bowden elected by 4
1751 John Hearle elected by 4
1752 Edward Coode elected by 4
1753 Benjamin Pender elected by 4
1754 Reginald Bowden elected by 6
1755 John Hearle elected by 4
1756 Edward Coode elected by 4
1757 Benjamin Pender elected by 3
1758 Benjamin Heame elected by 8
1759 Martin Davies elected by 8
1760 Humphrey Williams elected by 8
1761 Edward Coode elected by 6
1762 Samuel Skinner elected by 7
1763 Benjamin Pender elected by 6
1764 Benjamin Hearme elected by 7
1765 Martin Davies elected by 7
1766 Humphrey Williams elected by 5
1767 Edward Coode Junior
1768 Samuel Skinner
1769 Benjamin Pender
1770 James Buckingham
1771 Francis Rodd
1772 Hawkins Tremayne
1773 Samuel Wallis
1774 Martin Davies
1775 Edward Coode
1776 Francis Rodd
1777 Benjamin Pender
1778 Hawkins Tremayne
1779 John Pearle
1780 William Jackson
1781 Francis Rodd
1782 Benjamin Pender
1783 William Williams
1784 H. Tremayne
1785 John Thomas
1786 John Hearde
1787 William Baker
1788 Edward Coode
1789 William Jackson
1790 John Thomas
1791 William Williams
1792 William Jackson
1793 John Heard Williams
1794 John Thomas
1795 John Stona
1796 Joseph Dillon
1797 Robert Dillon
1798 John Penwarne
1799 William Williams
1800 John Thomas
1801 John Stona
1802 William Roberts
1803 William Baker
1804 Robert Dillon
1805 William Williams
1806 John Thomas
1807 William Baker
1808 Thomas Wilson
1809 Thomas Wilson
1810 Edward Hodge
1811 Edward Hodge
1812 Robert Dillon
1813 William Williams
1814 Edward Hodge
1815 William Baker Junior
1816 R.D. Michell
1817 William Richards
1818 Edward Hodge
1819 Edward Hodge
1820 John Stona Junior
1821 R. Williams
1822 William Roberts
1823 William Williams
1824 William Baker Senior
1825 William Williams
1826 Richard Pellowe
1827 L. L. Barber
1828 John Williams
1829 Edward Gichard
1830 William Angove
1831 John Arthur
1832 William Baker Junior
1833 Robert Davy Michell to December 31
1835 Richard Williams
1836 William Edgcome January
1836 Thomas Grey Trenery Nov
1837 James Bird Read
1838 William Corfied
1839 John Sterl
1840 Thomas Grey Trenery
1841 William Corfield
1842 Samuel Dunstan
1843 Robert Earle
1844 Joseph Brokenshir
1845 Alexander Teague
1846 Alexander Teague
1847 James Bird Read
1848 Thomas Grey Trenery died April 1849
1849 Robert Searle
1849 John Stephens
1850 John Searle
1851 James Mead
1852 William Paul Williams Jnr.
1853 James Bird Reed
1854 Sampson Stephens
1855 James Bird Reed
1856 James Bird Reed
1857 James Bird Reed
1858 Joel Blamey
1859 Joel Blamey
1860 James Bird Reed
1861 James Bird Reed
1862 James Bird Reed
1863 S. Stephens
1864 Michael Lavin
1865 John Reed Rowe
1867 A.S. Stephens
1868 John Reed Rowe
1869 John Reed Rowe
1870 George Gibbs Powell
1871 Philip Dawe
1872 John Reed Rowe
1873 Michael Lavin
1874 John Reed Rowe
1875 Philip Dawe
1876 Michael Lavin
1877 James Martin
1878 James Martin
1879 James Martin
1880 Michael Lavin
1881 Michael Lavin
1882 Michael Lavin
1883 William Jenkins
1884 Richard Ambrose Newcombe
1885 John Bisson
1886 John Bisson
1887 John Bisson
1888 John Bisson
1889 John Bisson
1890 John Bisson
1891 John Bisson
1892 William James
1899 Benjamin Williams Curgenven
1900 Benjamin Williams Curgenven
1901 Benjamin Williams Curgenven
1902 Richard Ambrose Newcombe
1903 Richard Ambrose Newcombe
1904 James Powell
1905 James Powell
1906 James Powell
1907 Charles Wesley Andrew
1908 Charles Wesley Andrew
1908 Charles Wesley Andrew
1909 Charles Wesley Andrew
1909 Charles Wesley Andrew
1910 Alfred Geach
1910 Alfred Geach
1911 Alfred Geach
1911 Alfred Geach
1912 George Read
1912 George Read
1913 George Read
1913 George Read
1914 Benjamin Annear
1915 Benjamin Annear
1916 Benjamin Annear
1916 Benjamin Annear
1917 Benjamin Annear
1918 Benjamin Annear
1919 John Marshall Thomas
1920 John Marshall Thomas
1921 John Marshall Thomas
1922 Charles Wesley Andrew
1923 Charles Wesley Andrew
1924 Charles Wesley Andrew
1925 Charles Wesley Andrew
1926 Fred Richards
1927 Fred Richards
1928 Joseph Charles Annear
1929 Joseph Charles Annear
1930 Joseph Charles Annear
1931 Joseph Charles Annear
1932 Alfred Teague Greenwood
1933 Alfred Teague Greenwood
1934 Alfred Teague Greenwood
1935 Alfred Teague Greenwood
1936 Joseph Charles Annear
1937 George James Pellowe
1938 George James Pellowe
1939 George James Pellowe
1940 William Charles Basher
1941 William Charles Basher
1942 William Charles Basher
1943 William Charles Basher
1944 Henry Benjamin Jennings
1945 Henry Benjamin Jennings
1946 Henry Benjamin Jennings
1947 Henry Benjamin Jennings
1948 Henry Benjamin Jennings
1949 Henry Benjamin Jennings
1950 Frank Harris
1951 Frank Harris
1952 Frank Harris
1953 Philip Trevarno Dancer
1954 Philip Trevarno Dancer
1955 John Russell Edwards
1956 John Russell Edwards
1957 Edward Leslie Jenkin
1958 Edward Leslie Jenkin
1959 Stanley Thomas
1960 Stanley Thomas
1961 Frederick Mark Tallack
1962 Frederick Mark Tallack
1963 William George Beswetherick
1964 William George Beswetherick
1965 Edwin Charles Gwyther
1966 Edward Charles Gwyther
1967 Edward Charles Gwyther
1968 Doris May Williams
1969 Doris May Williams
1970 Douglas Herbert Lewis Thomas
1970 Emma Vernie Grevatte-Ball
1971 Emma Vernie Grevatte-Ball
1972 Emma Vernie Grevatte-Ball
1973 Arthur Clarence Dunstan
1974 Arthur Clarence Dunstan
1975 Roger David Hunt
1976 Joshua Charles Bedford Daniel
1977 Joshua Charles Bedford Daniel
1978 Donald John Forway Reverend
1979 Donald John Forway Reverend
1980 John Stanley Ashwin
1981 John Stanley Ashwin
1982 Jack Chinn
1983 Jack Chinn
1984 Jack Chinn
1984 Peter John Pollard
1985 David Llyod George Hocking
1986 David Llyod George Hocking
1987 Lorna Mary Smuda
1988 Lorna Mary Smuda
1989 Alan Curless
1990 Alan Curless
1991 Leonard Dudley Brokenshire
1992 Leonard Dudley Brokenshire
1993 Penelope Lucinda Vinnicombe
1994 Penelope Lucinda Vinnicombe
1995 Harry David Grant
1996 Harry Davud Grant
1997 Leonard Dudley Brokenshire
1998 Leonard Dudley Brokenshire
1999 Mary Katherine May
2000 Mary Katherine` May
2001 Margaret Victoria Bennett
2002 Margaret Victoria Bennett
2003 Margaret Victoria Bennett
2004 Gillian Ann Grant
2005 Gillan Ann Grant
2006 Gillian Ann Grant
2007 Mary Katherine May
2008 Mary Katherine May
2009 Mary Katherine May
2010 Mary Katherine May
2011 Gillian Ann Grant
2012 Gillian Ann Grant
2013 Beverly Hulme
2014 Gillian Ann Grant
2015 Mark Snowden